Upcoming Valley Events, Blue Lodge Degrees, & Stated Communincations for District 8

(NOTE: See the Special Events section for more events.

   
Lodge Meeting Nights - Regularly Stated Communications

Lodge                               Location                         Day(s)                                    Time

    #1 Mineral Point         Mineral Point              1st & 3rd Mondays*                7:30

    #2 Melody                     Platteville                    1st Tuesday                               7:00

    #4 Warren                    Potosi                            1st Thursday                            7:30

    #6 Olive Branch           Benton                         1st & 3rd Wednesdays            7:30

    #8 Prairie du Chien     Prairie du Chien        1st & 3rd Wednesdays            7:30

  #16 Franklin                   Lone Rock                   2nd & 4th Wednesdays           8:00 

  #25 Amicitia                   Schullsburg                 2nd & 4th Thursdays              7:30    

  #31 Smith                       Monroe                         1st & 3rd Thursdays*              6:30

  #34 Baraboo                   Baraboo                       1st & 3rd Wednesdays*          7:30

  #64 Evening Star           Darlington                   1st & 3rd Tuesdays                  7:00

  #66 Richland                  Richland Center         1st & 3rd Wednesdays            7:00

  #79 Reedsburg               Reedsburg                   1st & 3rd Thursdays                7:30

  #97 Crescent Valley      Black Earth                  1st Thursday*                          7:00

#113 Sauk Prairie           Prairie du Sac              1st & 3rd Mondays                 7:30
#119 Dodgeville              Dodgeville                    1st & 3rd Thursdays               7:30

#178 Argyle                     Argyle                            2nd Thursday                          7:30

#206 Linden                    Linden                           2nd & 4th Tuesdays                8:00

#219 Fennimore             Fennimore                   2nd & 4th Wednesdays          7:30

#319 Barneveld               Barneveld                    2nd Tuesday                            7:30


* denotes abbreviated meeting schedules in summer months, call ahead to verify

 

SPECIAL EVENTS  

March

3/1/17 OFFICER INSTALLATION Baraboo Lodge #34; Potluck dinner at 6:00 PM with installation at 7:00 PM; dessert will be provided

3/9/17 Reedsburg Lodge visit to Argyle #178; Lodge starts at 7:30 PM, car pool leaves Bob Anderson's office at 4:30 PM, stopping in Spring Green at Arthur's for dinner on the way (DD8)

3/14/17 EA DEGREE Barneveld Lodge #319; meal at 7:00 PM, Lodge and degree at 7:30 PM (Note: Barneveld Lodge is hosting the degree for a Dodgeville candidate) (DD8) 

3/15/17 FC DEGREEE Baraboo Lodge #34; 6:30 PM

3/16/17 MM DEGREE Dodgeville Lodge #119; meal at 6:00 PM, Degree at 7:00 PM (DD8)

3/18/17 FUNDRAISER at Franklin Lodge #16 in Lone Rock; corned beef, cabbage, and potatoes dinner to raise money for the local food pantry; Dinner at 4:00 PM

 

3/23/17 MM DEGREE Reedsburg Lodge #79 for Brother Bill Van Gelder; meal at 6:30 PM, degree starts around 7:15 PM  (DD8)

April

4/1/17 District Eight Spring Meeting, Reedsburg Lodge

The Traveling Gavel: The Traveling Gavel is now at Fennimore Lodge #219 in Fennimore! Brethren from Reedsburg #79 delivered the gavel on December 14th. Please note that Fennimore is dark during the months of January and February, so any plans to capture the gavel must wait until the second Wednesday in March at the earliest.